Category Archives: Grand Lodge of Texas

2017 Grand Lodge Agenda

PROGRAM

The family and friends of Master Masons attending the 181th Grand Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Texas are invited to all Open Sessions printed in blue in this program.

During the hours of the Tiled Sessions of the Grand Annual Communication, the Ladies Lounge and Television Room on the lower floor and the Library and Museum on the ground floor of our Memorial Grand Lodge Temple will be open.

 

FIRST DAY – FIRST SESSION

Thursday, January 19, 2016

 

1:00 p.m.   Prelude of Piano Music, W\ Michael J. Cote, Grand Organist.

 

1:30 p.m. Pre-formal Opening Ceremonies, R\W\ Walter W. Rogers, Past Grand Master, presiding.

 

Entrance and Procession of the Most Worshipful Grand Master, the Past Grand Masters and the Grand Lodge Officers, under the direction of R\ W\ Edwin F. Kirkpatrick , Grand Marshal.

 

M\W\ Wendell P. Miller, Grand Master, Presiding.

 

Opening prayer by R\W\ Robert F. Pannell, Grand Chaplain.

 

Reception of Distinguished Guests by R\ W\ Edwin F. Kirkpatrick, Grand Marshal, assisted by W\ James D. Burdette, Jr., Grand Tiler, and by the Past Grand Masters of the Grand Lodge of Texas.

 

Colors Presentation by the National Sojourners

 

Salute to the United States Flag by R\W\ Tommy F. Chapman, Grand Senior Warden.

 

Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag led by R: W: Tommy F. Chapman, Grand Senior Warden.

 

Salute to the Texas Flag by R\W\ Terry W. Stogner, Grand Junior Warden.

 

Pledge to the Texas Flag led by R\W\ Terry W. Stogner, Grand Junior Warden.

 

Address of Welcome to the City of Waco.

 

Presentation of the Certificate to the City.

 

Response to Address of Welcome by R\W\ David B. Dibrell, Past Grand Master.

 

Greetings from Masonic affiliated youth organizations.

Order of Eastern Star, Worthy Grand Matron.

Order of Rainbow for Girls, Grand Worthy Advisor.

Order of DeMolay, State Master Counselor.

Imperial Shrine

Scottish Rite

Other National Bodies

 

Memorial Service – Brother Don R. Long, Chairman, Memorials Committee.

 

Presentations of Awards:

Vanguard Lodges Awards – Grand Master, Wendell P. Miller

Masonic Service Awards – Grand Master, Wendell P. Miller

 

Roll Call of Grand Lodge Officers by R\W\ Orville L. O’Neill, Grand Secretary.

 

Response to Roll Call of Grand Lodge Officers by R\W\ Jerry N. Kirby, Deputy Grand Master.

 

Roll Call and Welcome of the Past Grand Masters by R\W\ Orville L. O’Neill, Grand Secretary.

 

Response to Roll Call and Welcome of the Past Grand Masters by R\ W\ Thomas F. Griffin, Past Grand Master.

 

Roll Call and Welcome of the District Deputy Grand Masters by R\ W\ Orville L. O’Neill, Grand Secretary.

 

Response to Roll Call and Welcome of the District Deputy Grand Masters, by R\W\ Timothy P. Simmons.

 

Roll Call and Welcome of the Grand Representatives of Other Grand Lodges near the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas by R\W\ Orville L. O’Neill, Grand Secretary.

 

Response to Roll Call and Welcome of the Grand Representatives of Other Grand     Lodges near the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas by R \W\ W.M. “Mike” Gower, Past Grand Master.

 

5:00 p.m. Benediction Prayer by R\W\ Robert F. Pannell, Grand Chaplain

 

 

 

SECOND DAY – SECOND SESSION

Friday, January 20, 2017

 

9:00 a.m.  Opening of the One Hundred Eighty First Grand Annual Communication of The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas, by M\W\ Wendell P. Miller, Grand Master.

 

Report of Committee on Credentials by Brother Mark D. Dieckmann, Chairman.

 

Resolution seating all Master Masons by R\W\ Graham Childress, Past Grand Master.

 

Resolution fixing day and time for election of Officers of the M: W: Grand Lodge of Texas for 10:00 a.m., Saturday, January 21, 2017 by R\W\ Jerry L. Martin, Past Grand Master.

 

Resolution fixing day and time for Installation of Officers of the M: W: Grand Lodge of Texas for 2:00 p.m., Saturday, January 21, 2017 by R\W\ Brian R. Dodson, Past Grand Master.

 

Report of Grand Master by M\W\ Wendell P. Miller, Grand Master.

 

Report of Grand Treasurer by R\W\ Tommy W. Ellison, Grand Treasurer.

 

Report of Grand Secretary by R\W\ Orville L. O’Neill, Grand Secretary.

 

Report of the Masonic Grand Lodge Library and Museum of Texas by R\W\ Reese L. Harrison, Jr., President.

 

Report of the Texas Masonic Charities Foundation by Brother B. Don Comedy, Executive Secretary.

 

Report of the Square and Compasses Holding Inc. by Brother  Rick Townsend, President.

 

Report of Masonic Youth Foundation by R\W\ Brian R. Dodson, Past Grand Master.

 

[Required and Traditional Committee Reports]

 

Committee on By-Laws by Brother Joe D. Sims, Chairman.

 

12:00 Noon (approximately) Grand Lodge Called From Labor.

 

 

SECOND DAY – THIRD SESSION

Friday, January 20, 2017

 

1:00 p.m. Prelude of Piano Music by W\ Michael J. Cote, Grand Musician.

 

1:30 p.m. Grand Oration by R\W\ G. Clay Smith, Grand Orator.

  1. B. and Brandon Carrell Humanitarian Award

                 Sam Houston Medal Award

                  William M. Beck Award

 

Grand Lodge Called to Labor

 

Prayer by R∴W∴ Robert F. Pannell, Grand Chaplain.

 

Committee on Masonic Jurisprudence Initial Report on Resolutions and Recommendations Procedures by Brother Lawrence A. Winkle, Chairman.

 

Committee on Investments Report by Brother Fred R. Smith, Chairman.

 

[Order of presentation and appropriate Committee Reports to be determined from the Resolutions’ numbers. See Resolution Booklet.]

 

[Required and Traditional Committee Reports (Continued)]

 

Committee on Work by R∴W∴ Ricky D. Brown, Chairman.

Committee on Fraternal Relations by Brother John A. Hughes, Chairman.

Committee on Masonic Education and Service by R∴W∴ Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Chairman.

Committee on Membership by Brother Walter D. Melear, Chairman.

Committee on Memorials by Brother Don R. Long, Chairman.

 

5:15 p.m. (approximately) Grand Lodge Called from Labor.

 

Prayer by R\W\ Robert F. Pannell, Grand Chaplain.

 

 

THIRD DAY – FOURTH SESSION

Saturday, January 21, 2017

 

8:00 a.m.  Grand Lodge Called to Labor.

 

Prayer by R\W\ Robert F. Pannell, Grand Chaplain.

 

8:15 a.m. M\W\ Wendell P. Miller, Grand Master, presents Family Day BBQ Cook-Off Plaque.

 

8:30 a.m. Masonic Home & School Board of Directors Report by Brother John R. Clements, President.

 

[Resolutions and Committee Reports (Continued)]

 

9:00 a.m.  Coffee honoring Billie Miller (2016) and Suzzanne Kirby (2017) in the Lower Level, Grand Lodge Building.  All Ladies invited.

 

Final Report of Committee on Credentials immediately preceding elections by Brother Mark D. Dieckmann, Chairman.

 

10:00 a.m.  The election of Grand Officers shall be held at such hour as the Grand Lodge may fix by resolution adopted the previous day and shall have priority over all other business.

 

Final Report Committee on Finance by Brother Patrick L. Cook, Chairman.

 

Committee on Merchandise Sales by Brother Donald R. Keasler, Chairman.

 

Final Report of the Masonic Jurisprudence Committee by Brother Lawrence A. Winkle, Chairman.

 

Unfinished business.

 

New business.

 

Grand Lodge Called From Labor.

 

Prayer by R\W\ Robert F. Pannell, Grand Chaplain.

 

 

THIRD DAY, FIFTH SESSION

Saturday, January 21, 2017

 

Prelude of Music

 

2:00 p.m.  Open Installation of Officers as set by resolution adopted on the preceding day, R\W\ T. E. “Gene” Carnes, Past Grand Master, Installing Officer, R\W\  Thomas F. Griffin and R\W\ Brian R. Dodson, Past Grand Master, Installing Marshals. R\W\ William Michael Gower, Past Grand Master, Installing Chaplin. R\W\  Paul C. Zappe, III, Installing Grand Musican.

 

Presentation of Grand Master’s Ring and Bible to Grand Master by the immediate Past Grand Master, R\W\ Wendell P. Miller.

 

Presentation of Past Grand Master’s Apron by R\W\ David B. Dibrell, Past Grand Master.

 

Presentation of Past Grand Master’s Jewel by R\W\ Walter W. Rogers, Past Grand Master.

 

Presentation of Past Grand Master’s Certificate by R\W\ Vernon Burke, Jr., Past Grand Master.

 

Presentation of Past Grand Master’s Ring by R\W\ Leonard P. Harvey, Past Grand Master.

 

Presentation of First Lady’s Pin by Billie Miller to Suzzanne Kirby.

 

Presentations to the Most Worshipful Grand Master.

 

Remarks by the Most Worshipful Grand Master.

 

Closing of the One Hundred Eighty First Grand Annual Communication of the M\W\ Grand Lodge of Texas by the M\W\ Grand Master at the completion of all Grand Lodge business.